Braxton v. Rich
[…] The forfeiture of the lands occurred in 1876, aud under the law the statute of limitation ceased to run in favor of the defendants for the reason that, by operation of law, they were transferred and vested in the state, where they remained for four years, thus cutting off the lapse of time necessary to mature the title under the statute. It is contended, however, by the defendants that they have acquired title under the provisions of section 3, art. 13, of the constitution of West Virginia, which reads as follows:

“(3) All title to lands in this state heretofore forfeited, or treated as forfeited, waste, and unappropriated, or escheated to the state of Virginia or this state, or purchased by either of said states at sales made for the nonpayment of taxes, and become irredeemable, or hereafter forfeited, or treated as forfeited, or escheated to this state, or purchased by it and become irredeemable, not redeemed, released, or otherwise disposed of, vested and remaining in this state, shall be and is hereby transferred to and vested in any person (other than those for whoso default the same may have been forfeited or returned delinquent, their heirs or devisees) for so much thereof as such person has or shall have had actual, continuous possession of, under color or claim of title, for ten years, and who, or those under whom lie claims, shall have paid the state taxes thereon for any five years during such possession; or, if there be no such person, then to any person, (other than those for whoso default the same may have been forfeited or returned delinquent, their heirs or devisees,) for so much of said land as such person shall have title to, regularly derived, mediately or immediately, from or under a grant from the, commonwealth of Virginia or this state, which, but for the title forfeited, would be valid, and who, or those under whom he claims, has or shall have paid all state taxes charged or chargeable thereon for five successive years after the year .1865, or from the date of the grant if it shall have issued since that year; or, if there be no such person as aforesaid, then to any person other than those for whoso default the same may have been forfeited or returned delinquent, their heirs or devisees, for so much of said land as such person shall have had claim to, and actual, continuous possession of, under color of title, for any live successive years after the year 1865, and have paid all state taxes charged or chargeable thereon for said period.”