Braxton v. National Capital Housing Authority
[…] Appellant's contention that NCHA is in fact a large real estate operation is immaterial; the only proper consideration here is whether Congress established NCHA as sui juris, which it clearly did not.

An example of Congress' intent to create a suable entity may be found in D.C.Code 1973, § 5-703(b) which gives the District of Columbia Redevelopment Agency the power, inter alia, to sue and be sued. Here, however, no such intent is evident. Therefore, the trial court was not in error in dismissing the complaint as to NCHA.

III

D.C.Code 1973, § 12-309, states that:

An action may not be maintained against the District of Columbia for unliquidated damages to person or property unless, within six months after the injury or damage was sustained, the claimant, his agent, or attorney has given notice in writing to the Commissioner of the District of Columbia [the Mayor] of the approximate time, place, cause and circumstances of the injury or damage. A report in writing by the Metropolitan Police Department, in regular course of duty, is a sufficient notice under this section.

The purpose of § 12-309 is to give District of Columbia officials sufficient notice of a claim so as to enable them to gather all pertinent facts and, if possible, adjust the claim, as well as to protect the District from unreasonable claims. Pitts v. District of Columbia, D.C.App., 391 A.2d 803 (1978); Boone v. District of Columbia, 294 F.Supp. 1156 (D.D.C.1968). Appellant argues that either her letter to NCHA subsequent to the burglary or the police reports about the burglary satisfied this notice requirement.

An examination of the letter in question reveals that it completely failed to specify the time, place, cause and circumstances of her claim. While this court has not required "precise exactness" in the notice statement, Pitts v. District of Columbia, supra at 807; Hurd v. District of Columbia, D.C.Mun.App., 106 A.2d 702 (1954), the requirements of the statute are nevertheless to be strictly construed. Boone v.