Bravo v. Dolsen Companies
[…] They are mistaken. Under the general common law rule with regard to employment contracts of indefinite duration, either the employer or the employee may terminate the contract at will. Dicomes v. State, 113 Wash. 2d 612, 617, 782 P.2d 1002 (1989); Roberts v. ARCO, 88 Wash. 2d 887, 894, 568 P.2d 764 (1977); Krystad, at 846.

In Krystad, at 845-46, Washington recognized an exception to this general rule — and implied a cause of action based on RCW 49.32.020,[1] which reads in pertinent part:

In the interpretation of this chapter ... the public policy of the state of Washington is hereby declared as follows:
... the individual unorganized worker is commonly helpless to exercise actual liberty of contract and to protect his freedom of labor ... wherefore, ... it is necessary that he have full freedom of association, self-organization, and designation of representatives of his own choosing, to negotiate the terms and conditions of his employment, and that he shall be free from interference, restraint, or coercion of employers of labor, or their agents, in the designation of such representatives or in self-organization or in other concerted activities for the purpose of collective bargaining or other mutual aid or protections; ...

(Italics ours.)

The Krystad implied cause of action, based on RCW 49.32.020, contains two components: (1) discharge of an employee (2) because of membership in and activities for a labor union.