629 N.W.2d 66 | Wis. Ct. App. | 2001
[…] "Where a general statute conflicts with a specific statute, the specific statute prevails." Landis, 2000 WI App 164 at ¶ 16. While the relevant provisions of ch. 250 recite the responsibilities and authority of the Department, they do not speak to a situation where the Department is invited by a health care provider to assist in a quality assurance review under § 146.38. Nor do any of the relevant statutes in ch. 250 address any privilege implications resulting from such assistance.[6]
¶ 31. Instead, those matters are specifically addressed in WIS. STAT. § 146.38. That statute clearly envisions entities beyond the health care provider itself participating in the review and evaluation process. Section 146.38(1m) says, "No person who participates in the review or evaluation of the services of health care providers or facilities or charges for such services may disclose any information acquired in connection *116 with such review or evaluation except as provided in sub. (3)." The language "[n]o person" is extremely broad and would certainly include an agency such as the Department. And the language contemplating "charges for such services" additionally reveals that the legislature anticipated outside entities assisting in the review or evaluation.