629 N.W.2d 66 | Wis. Ct. App. | 2001
[…] We affirm the trial court's rejection of Braverman's request that the court conduct an in camera inspection of the materials sought by Braverman.
¶ 42. Costs are not awarded.
By the Court.Order affirmed in part; reversed in part and cause remanded.
NOTES
[1] Braverman's original and amended complaints named additional defendants. However, the issues on appeal concern only Columbia, its liability insurer and the Wisconsin Patients Compensation Fund.
[2] All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 1999-2000 version.
[3] WISCONSIN STAT. § 146.38 reads in part as follows:
(1m) No person who participates in the review or evaluation of the services of health care providers or facilities or charges for such services may disclose any information acquired in connection with such review or evaluation except as provided in sub. (3).
(2) All organizations or evaluators reviewing or evaluating the services of health care providers shall keep a record of their investigations, inquiries, proceedings and conclusions. No such record may be released to any person under s. 804.10(4) or otherwise except as provided in sub. (3). No such record may be used in any civil action for personal injuries against the health care provider or facility; however, information, documents or records presented during the review or evaluation may not be construed as immune from discovery under s. 804.10(4) or use in any civil action merely because they were so presented. Any person who testifies during or participates in the review or evaluation may testify in any civil action as to matters within his or her knowledge, but may not testify as to information obtained through his or her participation in the review or evaluation, nor as to any conclusion of such review or evaluation.
(3) Information acquired in connection with the review and evaluation of health care services shall be disclosed and records of such review and evaluation shall be released, with the identity of any patient whose treatment is reviewed being withheld unless the patient has granted permission to disclose identity, in the following circumstances:
. . . .
(d) In a report in a statistical form. The report may identify any provider or facility to which the statistics relate[.]