629 N.W.2d 66 | Wis. Ct. App. | 2001
[…] [4] Despite the trial court's ruling, Braverman nonetheless obtained a copy of the report directly from the Department. Therefore, it may be that this issue is moot. Nonetheless, we choose to answer the issue on the merits because our discussion, although limited to discovery, may have some bearing on the admissibility of the report at the trial.
[5] Braverman also cites to the Open Records Law, Chapter 19, Subchapter II in support of her argument.
[6] The closest that WIS. STAT. ch. 250 comes to this topic is WIS. STAT. § 250.04(6) which authorizes the Department to "provide consultation, technical assistance and training regarding public health to local health departments, community organizations and others." (Emphasis added.) But this statute is silent as to privilege.
[7] We have previously held in this opinion that Braverman is entitled to discover Columbia's statistical reports regarding the infection rates under the exemption created in WIS. STAT. § 146.38(3)(d).