629 N.W.2d 66 | Wis. Ct. App. | 2001
[…] Rather, Braverman's argument is more fundamental. She contends on a threshold basis that WIS. STAT. § 146.38 does not apply to the Department or the report it issued. Instead, Braverman says that other statutes which speak specifically to the Department govern the question of whether she may discover the Department's report.
¶ 29. WISCONSIN STAT. § 15.19 creates the Department. WISCONSIN STAT. § 250.03 assigns certain responsibilities to the Department. WISCONSIN STAT. § 250.04(1) confers authority on the Department to "investigate the cause and circumstances of any special or unusual disease." Section 250.04(3)(b) says that the Department "shall analyze occurrences, trends and patterns of acute, communicable or chronic diseases ... and distribute information based on the analyses." (Emphasis added.) Braverman contends that these statutes collectively, and § 250.04(3)(b) in particular, demonstrate that the records of the Department are subject to disclosure.