629 N.W.2d 66 | Wis. Ct. App. | 2001
[…] Columbia does not deny that this information exists. In her response to one of Braverman's interrogatories, Judy Hintzman, Columbia's Infection Control Coordinator, acknowledged that the hospital's infection control surveillance plan provides for the monitoring of infection rates. And in her affidavit in support of Columbia's protective order, Hintzman *111 stated that the hospital's infection control practitioners compile infection statistics.
¶ 20. Braverman first argues that this kind of statistical data is not even covered by WIS. STAT. § 146.38. But we do not address this argument because we conclude that such information is exempt from the privilege pursuant to para. (3)(d). This provision reads:
(3) Information acquired in connection with the review and evaluation of health care services shall be disclosed and records of such review and evaluation shall be released, with the identity of any patient whose treatment is reviewed being withheld unless the patient has granted permission to disclose identity, in the following circumstances:
. . . .
(d) In a report in statistical form. The report may identify any provider or facility to which the statistics relate[.] (Emphasis added.)
¶ 21. We see this language as clear and unambiguous.