808 F.2d 1037 | 4th Cir. | 1986
[…] The statutory language does not support that construction. Further, petitioners offer no cases supporting their interpretation and concede that the Tax Court’s decision represents the generally accepted construction.
In Ferrill v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue, 684 F.2d 261 (3rd Cir.1982), the court stated:
There can be little doubt that, at least from a procedural perspective, the Tax Court acted correctly in permitting the Commissioner to amend his original deficiency notice. Section 6214(a) of the Code, 26 U.S.C. § 6214(a) permits the Tax Court to redetermine “the correct amount of [a] deficiency ... if [a] claim therefor is asserted by the Secretary at or before the hearing or a rehearing.” Section 6214(a) also allows the Commissioner to assess before the Tax Court an additional deficiency for the year under review even though such was not claimed in the original notice of deficiency.