I. BACKGROUND
[…] Because the MMMA supersedes conflicting provisions of MESA, the circuit courts did not err by reversing the MCAC’s rulings that claimants were not entitled to unemployment compensation benefits.
Affirmed. A public question being involved, no costs awarded. MCR 7.219(A). We do not retain jurisdiction.
Although the MMMA uses the spelling “marihuana,” we use the more common spelling “marijuana” throughout this opinion. In addition, we will use the phrase “medical marijuana card” to refer to a “registration identification card.”
A “controlled substance” is defined in MCL 333.7104(2) as “a drug, substance, or immediate precursor included in schedules 1 to 5 of part 72 [MCL 333.7201 et seq.l”
Marijuana is listed as a Schedule 1 controlled substance under the Public Health Code, MCL 333.1101 et seq. MCL 333.7212(l)(c).