I. BACKGROUND
[…] Affirmed. A public question being involved, no costs awarded. MCR 7.219(A). We do not retain jurisdiction.
Although the MMMA uses the spelling “marihuana,” we use the more common spelling “marijuana” throughout this opinion. In addition, we will use the phrase “medical marijuana card” to refer to a “registration identification card.”
A “controlled substance” is defined in MCL 333.7104(2) as “a drug, substance, or immediate precursor included in schedules 1 to 5 of part 72 [MCL 333.7201 et seq.l”
Marijuana is listed as a Schedule 1 controlled substance under the Public Health Code, MCL 333.1101 et seq. MCL 333.7212(l)(c). In 2013, the Legislature amended MCL 333.7212, adding § 2, which reclassified marijuana as a Schedule 2 controlled substance “if it is manufactured, obtained, stored, dispensed, possessed, grown, or disposed of in compliance with this act and as authorized by federal authority.” 2013 PA 268. MCL 333.7214, the list of Schedule 2 controlled substances was also amended by 2013 PA 268, and it now provides that marijuana is a Schedule 2 controlled substance “but only for the purpose of treating a debilitating medical condition as that term is defined in [the MMMA], and as