I. BACKGROUND
[…] A “controlled substance” is defined in MCL 333.7104(2) as “a drug, substance, or immediate precursor included in schedules 1 to 5 of part 72 [MCL 333.7201 et seq.l”
Marijuana is listed as a Schedule 1 controlled substance under the Public Health Code, MCL 333.1101 et seq. MCL 333.7212(l)(c). In 2013, the Legislature amended MCL 333.7212, adding § 2, which reclassified marijuana as a Schedule 2 controlled substance “if it is manufactured, obtained, stored, dispensed, possessed, grown, or disposed of in compliance with this act and as authorized by federal authority.” 2013 PA 268. MCL 333.7214, the list of Schedule 2 controlled substances was also amended by 2013 PA 268, and it now provides that marijuana is a Schedule 2 controlled substance “but only for the purpose of treating a debilitating medical condition as that term is defined in [the MMMA], and as authorized under this act.” MCL 333.7214(e). Marijuana remains listed as a Schedule 1 controlled substance under federal law. 21 USC 812(c), Schedule I(c)(10).
The MMMA also grants a “patient” an affirmative defense, under certain circumstances, to any prosecution involving marijuana. MCL 333.26428.