I. BACKGROUND
[…] King v Oakland Co Prosecutor, 303 Mich App 222, 239; 842 NW2d 403 (2013). Although the issue was not decided by the circuit court in the Braska case, the issue involves an issue of statutory interpretation, the facts necessary for its resolution are present, and it is dis-positive of the appeal; therefore we will address the issue in all three cases. See State Treasurer v Snyder, 294 Mich App 641, 644; 823 NW2d 284 (2011).
A decision by the MCAC is subject to review by a circuit court under MCL 421.38, which provides in relevant part as follows:
The circuit court... may review questions of fact and law on the record made before the administrative law judge and the [MCAC] involved in a final order or decision of the [MCAC], and may make further orders in respect to that order or decision as justice may require, but the court may reverse an order or decision only if it finds that the order or decision is contrary to law or is not supported by competent, material, and substantial evidence on the whole record.
“This Court reviews a lower court’s review of an administrative decision to determine whether the lower court applied correct legal principles and whether it misapprehended or misapplied the substantial evidence test