Brashers v. Jefferson
[…] An opinion was filed by the trial court, granting defendant's motion, and accelerated judgment was entered on September 9, 1974.

Plaintiff appeals as of right, and first asserts that the statute of limitations was tolled during the entire period of defendant's absence from the state, pursuant to MCLA 600.5853; MSA 27A.5853. Plaintiff also asserts that the statute of limitations was tolled because he was materially hindered in effecting service of process on the defendant by means of either the nonresident motorist statute, if applicable, or by personal service.

MCLA 600.5853; MSA 27A.5853 reads as follows:

"If any person is outside of this state at the time any claim accrues against him the period of limitation shall only begin to run when he enters this state unless a means of service of process sufficient to vest the jurisdiction of a Michigan court over him was available to the plaintiff. If after any claim accrues the person against whom the claim accrued is absent from this state, any and all periods of absence in excess of 2 months at a time shall not be counted as any part of the time limited for the commencement of the action unless while he was outside of this state a means for service of process sufficient to vest the jurisdiction of a Michigan court over him was available to the plaintiff."

Plaintiff claims that the nonresident motorist statute is not applicable since the accident occurred on private property and not a public highway.