Brantley v. Pa. Bd. of Prob. & Parole
[…] In contrast with the assault charges, Brantley was found not guilty of Possession of Instruments of Crime (Generally). PIC (Generally) is defined in the Crimes Code as follows:

Criminal Instruments Generally. — A person commits a misdemeanor of the first degree if he possesses any instrument of crime with intent to employ it criminally.

18 Pa. C. S. §907(a).

The Crimes Code defines an instrument of crime in section 907(c) as "(1) Anything specially made or specially adapted for criminal use; or (2) Anything commonly used for criminal purposes and possessed by the actor under circumstances not manifestly appropriate for lawful uses it may have."