Brannon v. West
[…] See Isenbart v. Brown, 7 Vet.App. 537, 540-41 (1995); see also Collaro v. West, 136 F.3d 1304, 1309 (Fed.Cir.1998) (stating that an NOD is not limited to issues framed in the Statement of the Case, but a rough-hewn (generally worded) NOD may contain the radices of issues (undeveloped constitutional and rulemaking challenges) that may be raised to the Board (even on motion for BVA reconsideration)).

Once a timely NOD has been filed, appellate review to the Board is completed by submitting a substantive appeal after the Secretary has issued a Statement of the Case. See 38 U.S.C. § 7105(a). “The [substantive] appeal should set out specific allegations of error of fact or law, such allegations related to specific items in the statement of the case. The benefits sought on appeal must be clearly identified.” 38 U.S.C. § 7105(d)(3). “The Board ... may dismiss any appeal which fails to allege specific error of fact or law in the determination being appealed.” 38 U.S.C. § 7105(d)(5). The Court has held that the Board is required to adjudicate all issues reasonably raised by a liberal reading of the appellant’s substantive appeal, including all documents and oral testimony in the record prior to the Board’s decision. See Solomon v.