33 W. Va. 789 | W. Va. | 1890
[…] It seems to me that the constitution contemplates four classes of taxes — state, county, municipal, and school-district taxes. Plainly, it contemplates state, county, and municipal taxes, and I think, also, district taxes for education, since section 6, art. 12, provides for subdivision of counties into school-districts, providing that “the school-districts into which any county is now divided shall continue until changed in pursuance of law and section 5 of same article provides that the legislature shall provide for raising in each county or district money for free schools; and section 8, art. 10, provides that no county, city, school-district, or municipal corporation shall incur debt except as prescribed.