33 W. Va. 789 | W. Va. | 1890
[…] The said County Court and Sheriff Pickens appealed to this Court.
The ground on which the appellee, Brannon, bases his injunction is that the levy for county purposes of ninety five cents and the thirty cents under the alternate road law of 1881 (chapter 43, Code 1887, p. 338) in the aggregate, exceed ninety five cents on the $100.00 of property, and therefore the tax is in violation of section 7, art 10, of the constitution. That section is as follows : “County authorities shall never assess taxes, in any one year, the aggregate of which shall exceed ninety five cents per one hundred dollars valuation, except for the support of free schools, payment of in