Brannon v. Boatmen's National Bank
[…] However, that section is not here dis-positive of the motion to dismiss. Plaintiffs have asserted this is a case where the Bank’s gain is “prohibited by law.” Besides, while the statute may allow Bank to retain certain gains, it does not allow Bank to do so at Plaintiffs’ expense.

¶ 18 Additionally, Plaintiffs asserted facts which, if true, would allow for recovery under section 4-301, which limits the costs of the purchased insurance to amounts “reasonable in relation to the character and value of the property insured.” Plaintiffs asserted Bank purchased insurance at unreasonably high levels by purchasing “no-deductible” insur-*1085anee. On this theory, then, the trial court also erred in granting the motion to dismiss.

2. Breach of Contract.