Brannon v. Boatmen's National Bank
[…] ¶ 15 Section 2-208 is not a blanket authority to the Bank to obtain insurance. Section 2-208 only authorizes the seller to perform the covenant of the buyer and then charge the buyer therefore plus interest at the disclosed contract rate. Here, the allegations of the petition, taken as true, reflect that the Bank acted both in excess of and outside its Code authority. Moreover, Bank’s purchase and notice thereof must comply with the Code. The record fails to show Bank acted accordingly.

¶ 16 Section 2-208 of the Code requires Bank, within a reasonable time after purchasing the insurance, to “state to the buyer in writing the amount of the sums advanced, any charges with respect to this amount, if required a revised payment schedule and, if the duties of the buyer performed by the seller pertain to insurance, a brief description of the insurance paid for by the seller including the type and amount of coverages.” The record shows the notice Bank gave Plaintiffs did not include a revised payment schedule.