153 F.3d 1144 | 10th Cir. | 1998
[…] Seeking relief, plaintiffs filed suit in federal court alleging a violation of RICO, 18 U.S.C. § 1962(c), and various pendent state law claims. The district court granted [1] defendants’ motion to dismiss for failure to state a claim. Plaintiffs appeal the order of dismissal and contend that the district court abused its discretion by refusing to grant them leave to amend their complaint.
II
Section 1962(c) of RICO provides: It shall be unlawful for any person employed by or associated with any enterprise engaged in, or the activities of which affect, interstate or foreign commerce, to conduct or participate, directly or indirectly, in the conduct of such enterprise’s affairs through a pattern of racketeering activity . . . .
18 U.S.C. § 1962(c). Count I of plaintiffs’ complaint alleges that Boatmen’s is the RICO person and Bancshares the RICO enterprise.