Brannan, Secretary of Agriculture v. Stark Dairymen's League Co-Operative Ass'n, Inc. v. Stark
[…] If the Secretary finds that a marketing order will tend to effectuate the purpose of the Act, he must issue such.

There is a requirement that any order issued by the Secretary shall provide that each handler shall pay to any authority established under such order a pro rata share of the expenses necessarily incurred by such authority for its maintenance and functioning. Such share payable by a cooperative association of producers shall be based on the quantity of the commodity distributed, processed, or shipped by it (§ 610(b)(2)).

We come now to the provisions of the Act directly involved here. Section 608c (S) directs that any order shall contain “one or more of the following terms and conditions, and (except as provided in subsection (7)) no others”.