Branhaven Plaza, LLC v. Inland Wetlands Commission
[…] Section 22a-42 (f) provides in relevant part that “[a]ny ordinances or regulations shall be for the purpose of effectuating the purposes of sections 22a-36 to 22a-45, inclusive, and, a municipality or district, in acting upon ordinances and regulations shall incorporate the factors set forth in section 22a-41 (a).”13

*281General Statutes § 22a-41 (a) lists the relevant facts and circumstances that must be considered in passing on a permit application after determining that a proposed activity would impact wetlands. In particular, § 22a-41 (a) (4) provides a hierarchy of considerations for reviewing issues of mitigation: “measures to (A) prevent or minimize pollution or other environmental damage, (B) maintain or enhance existing environmental quality, or (C) in the following order of priority: Restore, enhance and create productive wetland or watercourse resources.” The legislature, in 1996, amended the act to include this hierarchy. Public Acts 1996, No. 96-157, § 2; see Public Acts 1996, No. 96-269. Creation of this hierarchy was designed to foster varying types of mitigation.