Branhaven Plaza, LLC v. Inland Wetlands Commission
[…] Notwithstanding this broad delegation of power to the municipalities for the regulation of the state’s wetlands and watercourses, the legislature has limited the scope of a municipality’s conduct and its ability to enact regulations. Section 22a-42 (f) provides in relevant part that “[a]ny ordinances or regulations shall be for the purpose of effectuating the purposes of sections 22a-36 to 22a-45, inclusive, and, a municipality or district, in acting upon ordinances and regulations shall incorporate the factors set forth in section 22a-41 (a).”13

*281General Statutes § 22a-41 (a) lists the relevant facts and circumstances that must be considered in passing on a permit application after determining that a proposed activity would impact wetlands.