Branhaven Plaza, LLC v. Inland Wetlands Commission
[…] (Citation omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Luce v. United Technologies Corp., 247 Conn. 126, 133, 717 A.2d 747 (1998).

The regulation of inland wetlands and watercourses is governed by the act. General Statutes §§ 22a-36 through 22a-45. The statement of purpose of the act, set forth in § 22a-36,10 indicates that “[t]he inland wetlands and watercourses of the state of Connecticut are *279an indispensable and irreplaceable but fragile natural resource with which the citizens of the state have been endowed. . . . The preservation and protection of the wetlands and watercourses from random, unnecessary, undesirable and unregulated uses, disturbance or destruction is in the public interest and is essential to the health, welfare and safety of the citizens of the state. . . .” General Statutes § 22a-42 (a)11 delegates these objectives to municipalities, empowering them to effectuate the purposes of the act, and § 22a-42 (c)12 *280directs the municipalities to establish a commission and promulgate regulations governing the wetlands and watercourses in their