251 Conn. 269 | Conn. | 1999
[…] (Citation omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Luce v. United Technologies Corp., 247 Conn. 126, 133, 717 A.2d 747 (1998).
The regulation of inland wetlands and watercourses is governed by the act. General Statutes §§ 22a-36 through 22a-45. The statement of purpose of the act, set forth in § 22a-36,
Notwithstanding this broad delegation of power to the municipalities for the regulation of the state’s wetlands and watercourses, the legislature has limited the scope of a municipality’s conduct and its ability to enact regulations. Section 22a-42 (f) provides in relevant part that “[a]ny ordinances or regulations shall be for the purpose of effectuating the purposes of sections 22a-36 to 22a-45, inclusive, and, a municipality or district, in acting upon ordinances and regulations shall incorporate the factors set forth in section 22a-41 (a).”
In Red Hill Coalition, Inc. v. Conservation Commission, supra, 212 Conn. 710, this court examined the boundaries of permissible wetland mitigation under the act, addressing the issue of “off-site” mitigation.