251 Conn. 269 | Conn. | 1999
[…] “5. Any activity which causes a substantial diminution of flow of a natural watercourse, or groundwater levels of the regulated area, or
“6. Any activity which causes or has the potential to cause pollution of a wetland or watercourse, or
“7. Any activity which creates conditions of an inland wetland or watercourse which may adversely affect the health, welfare, and safety of any individual or the community, or
“8. Any activity which destroys unique wetland or watercourse areas having demonstrable scientific, educational or ecological value.”
General Statutes § 22a-38 provides in relevant part: “As used in sections 22a-36 to 22a-45a, inclusive . . .
“(15) ‘Wetlands’ means land, including submerged land, not regulated pursuant to sections 22a-28 to 22a-35, inclusive, which consists of any of the soil types designated as poorly drained, very poorly drained, alluvial, and floodplain by the National Cooperative Soils Survey, as may be amended from time to time, of the Natural Resources Conservation Service of the United States Department of Agriculture;
“(16) ‘Watercourses’ means rivers, streams, brooks, waterways, lakes, ponds, marshes, swamps, bogs and all other bodies of water, natural or artificial, vernal or intermittent, public or private, which are contained within, flow through or border upon this state or any portion thereof, not regulated pursuant to sections 22a-28 to 22a-35, inclusive. . .