Branham v. Norfolk & Western Railway Co.
[…] The fact that an employee’s statement may be an admission under the provisions of this Rule, standing alone, simply provides no basis for barring ex parte contact.

There remains the question whether in this action, filed under the Federal Employers’ Liability Act, 45 U.S.C. § 51, et seq., the provisions of § 60, 45 U.S.C. § 60, require a different result. In broad and, seemingly, all-encompassing language, that section provides that “[a]ny contract, rule, regulation, or device whatsoever, the purpose, intent, or effect of which shall be to prevent employees of any common carrier from furnishing voluntarily information to a person in interest as to the facts incident to the injury or death of any employee, shall be void....” It has been argued, successfully in at least two jurisdictions,17 that the authorization “by *71law” contemplated in Rule 4.2 is supplied by the statute.