437 Pa. 499 | Pa. | 1970
[…] In the first place, the parties themselves have not been able to grasp the true significance of the title concept under the Uniform Commercial Code, Act of April 6, 1953, P. L. 3, 12A P.S. §§1-101 et seq. Brandy-wine relies upon §2-401(2) which provides for the passage of title at specified times “unless otherwise explicitly agreed.” (Emphasis added). Brandywine points to a provision of the conditional sale contract between Brunswick and E. Z. Lanes as such an agreement. That states: “Title to said property shall not
Such a view, however, ignores the language of §2-401(1) :
“. . . Any retention or reservation by the seller of the title (property) in goods shipped or delivered to the buyer is limited in effect to a reservation of a security interest. . . .”
Moreover, it ignores §9-202 as well:
“Each provision of this Article with regard to rights, obligations and remedies applies whether title to collateral is in the secured party or in the debtor.”