Brandon v. Karp
[…] This afforded an ample basis for the trial court to conclude that, under a fair interpretation of the evidence, the jury’s verdict was rationally based.

Plaintiff’s second cause of action, alleging medical malpractice based on lack of informed consent, is governed by, and the jury was charged in accordance with, Public Health Law § 2805-d. In order to recover under that section, a plaintiff must establish (1) that the medical practitioner failed to make the preliminary disclosure to the patient "as a reasonable medical practitioner under similar circumstances would have disclosed, in a manner permitting the patient to make a knowledgeable evaluation” (Public Health Law § 2805-d [1]), and (2) "that a reasonably prudent person in the patient’s position would not have undergone the treatment or diagnosis if he had been fully informed” (Public Health Law § 2805-d [3]). There was medical testimony from which the jury could have concluded that Karp’s disclosure was sufficient under the circumstances, thereby negating the first statutory element.