Brandon v. Karp
[…] However, Public. Health Law § 2805-d (1) makes only "the person provid*493ing the professional treatment or diagnosis” liable for his failure to make proper disclosure. In this case, the person providing the professional treatment was Karp, who was neither a hospital employee nor using an instrument belonging to the hospital. Furthermore, Public Health Law § 2805-d (3) also requires that the lack of informed consent be "a proximate cause of the injury or condition for which recovery is sought”. Since Karp corrected the misinformation before performing the procedure, and plaintiff did not object after learning of the actual nature of the procedure, the nurse’s error could not have been a proximate cause of any alleged injury or condition for which plaintiff sought recovery.