898 F. Supp. 858 | M.D. Fla. | 1995
[…] See excerpts of Manual (D-17, Ex. 2-A).
. The foregoing portion of this statute was enacted in 1977, and amended to its present form in 1988, by adding the remaining portion of the statute.'
. This term refers to a rate not less than the amount charged by the dealer for like work to retail customers for nonwarranty repairs and service. See Fla.Stat. § 320.696 (1993); (D-2, ¶6).
. Brandon also seeks treble damages for this differential amount plus costs and attorneys’ fees under Fla.Stat. § 320.697 (1993). That section provides as follows:
Any person who has suffered pecuniary loss or who has been otherwise adversely affected because of a violation by a licensee of §§ 320.60-320.70, notwithstanding the existence of any other remedies under §§ 320.60-320.70, has a cause of action against the licensee for damages and may recover damages therefor in any court of competent jurisdiction in an amount equal to 3 times the pecuniary loss, together with costs and a reasonable attorney’s fee to be assessed by the court. Upon a prima facie showing by the person bringing the action that such a violation by the licensee has occurred, the burden of proof shall then be upon the licensee to prove that such violation or unfair practice did not occur.
.Plaintiff seeks this injunction pursuant to Fla. Stat. § 320.695 (1993). That section provides in relevant part:
. Accord Birnholz v. 44 Wall Street Fund Inc., 880 F.2d 335, 341 n. 8 (11th Cir.1989).
. “Repair" as defined by Black's Law Dictionary provides:
To mend, remedy, restore, renovate.