898 F. Supp. 858 | M.D. Fla. | 1995
[…] In addition to the remedies provided in this chapter, and notwithstanding the existence of any adequate remedy at law, the department or any motor vehicle dealer ... is authorized to make application to any circuit court of the state for the grant ... of a temporary or permanent injunction, or both, ... from violating or continuing to violate any of the provisions of 320.60-320.70, or from failing or refusing.to comply with the requirements of this law or any rule or regulation adopted hereunder_.
In the instant case, the Plaintiff claims that the language of Florida Statute § 320.696 is clear and that the statute on its face requires retail compensation to dealers for warranty parts. Plaintiff asserts that the key phrase in the statute is the obligation of the manufacturer to compensate the dealer “for work by a motor vehicle dealer for warranty repairs or service on behalf of a licensee.” See (D-ll, pg. 7). Plaintiff argues that the disjunctive phrase “repairs or service” requires compensation for both forms of work. In particular, “repair” consists of both labor and parts.