898 F. Supp. 858 | M.D. Fla. | 1995
[…] Under these agreements, Brandon contracted to perform all warranty service on Chrysler products, in return for Chrysler’s commitment to reimburse Brandon in accordance with its policies as stated in its ‘Warranty Policy and Procedure Manual”
In addition to the contractual warranty obligations between the parties, the Florida Automobile Dealer Act, Fla.Stat. § 320.01 et seq. (1998) (“Dealer Act”), also governs certain-aspects of the parties’ relationship. In particular, § 320.696 of the Dealer Act addresses a manufacturer’s warranty reimbursement obligation. That section provides:
The licensee shall reasonably and timely compensate any authorized motor vehicle dealer who performs work to rectify the licensee’s product or warranty defects or fulfills delivery and preparation obligations. In the determination of what constitutes reasonable compensation under this section, the factors to be given consideration shall include, among others, the compensation being paid by other, licensees to their dealers, the prevailing wage rate being paid by the dealers, and the prevailing labor rate being charged by the dealers, in the city or community in which the dealer is doing business.3 For the purpose of this section, reasonable compensation for work, by a motor vehicle dealer for warranty repairs service on behalf of a licensee shall not be determined to be less than the amount charged by the dealer for like work to retail customers for nonwar-ranty repairs and service, unless the licensee can demonstrate and establish in a proceeding before the department that the dealer’s retail charges for labor are improper in light of all economic circumstances. Compensation not paid within 30 days of receipt or notice of billing shall be presumed untimely.
Plaintiff contends that this statute requires a manufacturer/licensee to compensate dealers for warranty parts at a “retail rate.”