898 F. Supp. 858 | M.D. Fla. | 1995
[…] Mike Smith Pontiac v. Mercedes-Benz of N. Am., 32 F.3d 528, 534 (11th Cir.1994); Forsythe, 604 So.2d at 455.
Looking at the statute on its face, the Defendant is correct in its assertion that nowhere in the statute does it mention any obligation on the manufacturer to reimburse the dealer for “parts” at a “retail rate.” The word “part” is not used at all in § 320.696. Rather, the statute provides that a manufacturer must compensate a dealer for “work” as to warranty obligations. Section 320.696 further states that “reasonable compensation” shall be paid to the dealer for “warranty repairs or service,” and shall not be “less than the amount charged by the dealer for like work to retail customers for nonwarranty repairs or service” (emphasis added). Adhering to the statutory rule of construction in which the Court must assume that the legislature intended the ordinary meaning of