214 F.3d 293 | 2d Cir. | 2000
[…] CONCLUSION
The district court’s decision that Mr. Park’s assault of Ms. Wallace did not constitute an “accident” under Article 17 of the Convention is VACATED and this case is REMANDED for further proceedings. We express no opinion on any other aspect of Ms. Wallace’s Warsaw Convention claim.
. Convention for the Unification of Certain Rules Relating to International Transportation by Air concluded at Warsaw, Poland, October 12, 1929, 49 Stat. 3000, T.S. No. 876, reprinted in 49 U.S.C. § 40105.
. Wallace also asserted a common law claim for negligence. However, the district court dismissed that claim relying on El Al Israel Airlines, Ltd. v. Tseng, 525 U.S. 155, 161, 119 S.Ct. 662, 142 L.Ed.2d 576 (1999) ("recovery for a personal injury suffered on board an aircraft or in the course of any of the operations of embarking or disembarking ... if not allowed under the Convention, is not available at all.”) (internal quotation marks, alteration and citation omitted). Wallace does not appeal that dismissal.