37 A.D.2d 713 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1971
[…] That record also showed that a collateral bond executed with the note and mortgage by appellants listed moneys advanced to August Tirino, including an undated advance of $11,000. The instruments themselves were not made a part of the printed record. Appellants contended that the $11,000 set forth in the bond was the same $11,000 which was the subject of the confession of judgment and that, without the return of execution unsatisfied in whole or in part upon the judgment by confession, this subsequent action to foreclose the mortgage was barred pursuant to subdivision 1 of section 1301 of the Real Property Actions and Proceedings Law, which provides: “ Where final judgment for the plaintiff has been rendered in an action to recover any part of the mortgage debt, an action shall not be commenced or maintained to foreclose the mortgage, unless an execution against the property of the defendant has been issued ® * * and has been returned wholly or partially unsatisfied.” Appellants contended that the court had no jurisdiction to enter a foreclosure judgment against them and sought to vacate the judgment pursuant to CPLR 5015 (subd. [a], par. 4).