Brand v. State
[…] (3) Section 6 of the Constitution, providing that the accused in all prosecutions by indictment is entitled to “a-speedy public trial by an impartial jury of the county or district in which the offense was committed,” is a guaranty against the arbitrary selection of a jury by-the officers of the court.—Finnett v. State, 12 Ala. App. 237, 67 South. 768; People v. Hall, 48 Mich. 482, 12 N. W. 665, 42 Am.