Brand v. San Patricio County
[…] In support of this contention appellant cites article 1735, R. S. 1925, which reads as follows: “The Supreme Court only shall have power, authority or jurisdiction to issue the writ of mandamus or injunction or any other mandatory - or compulsory writ or process against any of the- officers of the executive departments' of ¿he government of this State to order or compel the-performance of any a¿t or duty which, by the laws of this' State, they, or either of them, are authorized to perform, whether such act or duty be judicial, ' ministerial or discretionary.” -

'However, article 4, § 1, .of the Constitution, declares: “The executive department of the state shall .consist of a governor, who shall be the chief executive officer of the state, a lieutenant-governor, secretary of state, comptroller of public accounts, treasurer, commissioner of the general land office, and attorney general.”

The banking commissioner is not mentioned in the above provision of the -Constitution, and it has been in effect held that the provisions of article 1735 apply to the executive officers named in article 4, § -.l, of the Constitution. Petterson v. State (Tex. Cr. App.) 58 S. W. 100; Herring v.