Brand v. Department of Labor & Industries
[…] Brand further claims that “[t]here were no ‘unsuccessful claims’ in this case.” Finally, she argues that limiting attorney fees and costs based on the worker’s degree of success would defeat RCW 51.52.130’s purpose to guarantee competent counsel to injured workers.

Generally, a trial court may award attorney fees only when authorized by a contract, statute, or recognized ground of equity. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. Johnson, 72 Wn. App. 580, 593, 871 P.2d 1066 (1994). Here, attorney fees are authorized by RCW 51.52.130, which provides in relevant part:

If, on appeal to the superior or appellate court from the decision and order of the [Industrial Insurance Appeals] board, said decision and order is reversed or modified and additional relief is granted to a worker or beneficiary, ... a reasonable fee for the services of the worker’s or beneficiary’s attorney shall be fixed by the court. In fixing the fee the court shall take into consideration the fee or fees, if any, fixed by the director and the board for such attorney’s services before the department and the board.

(emphasis added).

We review the reasonableness of an award of attorney fees under the abuse of discretion standard. Progressive Animal Welfare Soc’y v. University of Wash., 114 Wn.2d 677, 688, 790 P.2d 604 (1990); State Farm, 72 Wn.