182 F.R.D. 579 | D. Minnesota | 1998
[…] 12 U.S.C. § 2607(c).
An analysis under subsection (c) involves two steps. In the first step, the Court must determine whether the payment was made in exchange for “goods or facilities actually furnished or for services actually performed.” 12 U.S.C. § 2607(c). If the payment was for goods or services, the HUD regulations establish a test for assessing whether the amount of the payment is so excessive that a portion of the payment should be considered an improper referral fee. 24 C.F.R. § 3500.14(g)(2); see also Culpepper, 132 F.3d at 697. This is the second step of the inquiry. Under this step, a fee that bears “no reasonable relationship to the market value of the goods or services provided” is not considered compensation for goods or services. 24 C.F.R. § 3500.14(g)(2). A payment that satisfies both inquiries is protected