Branch v. State
[…] Finally, in the "Summary of Argument" section of his initial brief, the appellant contends that the Act violates double-jeopardy protections. However, absent any argument whatsoever or case law to support this conclusory position, we deem the appellant to have waived this ground to challenge the Act. See Henderson v. State, 569 So. 2d 925, 927 (Fla. 1st DCA 1990).

Concurrent Sentencing

In its cross-appeal, the State asserts that the trial court mistakenly believed that it could not impose consecutive prison releasee reoffender sentences. Section 921.16(1), Florida Statutes (1997), states in pertinent part:

A defendant convicted of two or more offenses charged in the same indictment, information, or affidavit ... shall serve the sentences of imprisonment concurrently unless the court directs that two or more of the sentences be served consecutively.

The State sought consecutive 5-year sentences for the two battery convictions, which were charged in the same information.