55 P.3d 1023 | Okla. | 2002
[…] Travelers Indemnity Co., 442 N.E.2d at 356.
¶ 9 The Davis court found an ambiguity regarding whether the cost of labor associated with roof replacement may be depreciated in an actual-cash-value policy. This Court has previously held that the interpretation of a contract and whether it is ambiguous is a matter of law for the Court to determine and resolve accordingly. Dodson v. St. Paul Ins. Co., 1991 OK 24, ¶ 12, 812 P.2d 372, 376. The term "actual cash value" is found in the standard fire insurance policy, 36 O.S.Supp. 2000, § 4803 (G).[2] Subsection B of that statute provides that "no policy or contract of fire insurance shall be made, issued or delivered by any insurer or by any agent or representative thereof, on any property in the state, unless is shall conform as to all provisions, stipulations, agreements, and conditions, with such form of policy." Because the term "actual cash value" is a statutory term that has been construed by this Court in the Rochester American Ins. Co. case, it has a specific meaning that is not ambiguous.
¶ 10 The Rochester American Ins.