Brancati v. Bar-U-Farm, Inc.
[…] Supreme Court denied defendant’s motion concluding that issues of fact existed regarding the surface conditions of the trail at the time of the accident, which issues had to be resolved before it could be determined whether horseshoes were indicated. The court adhered to this determination upon reargument, but granted plaintiffs’ cross motion to dismiss defendant’s release and express assumption of the risk defenses. Defendant appeals from both orders.

Initially, we reject defendant’s contention that General Obligations Law § 5-326 does not apply to this release. That section provides, in pertinent part, as follows: "Every * * * agreement * * * in or in connection with * * * any contract * * * ticket of admission or similar writing, entered into between the owner or operator of any pool, gymnasium, place of amusement or recreation, or similar establishment and the user of such facilities, pursuant to which such owner * * * receives a fee or other compensation for the use of such facilities, which exempts the said owner * * * from liability for damages caused by or resulting from the negligence of the owner * * * shall be deemed to be void as against public policy and wholly unenforceable” (General Obligations Law § 5-326). It cannot seriously be doubted that a riding stable of the sort involved herein is a "place of amusement or recreation” within the meaning of the statute (cf., DiMaria v *1030Coordinated Ranches, 138 AD2d 445, 446).