67 Va. Cir. 56 | Loudoun Cir. Ct. | 2005
[…] For the reasons hereinafter stated, I hold that the arbitration provisions of paragraph 11 of the Agreement are valid and enforceable, all the causes of action asserted in the motion for judgment are subject to arbitration, and the
At the end of counsel’s argument on January 7,2005, all parties agreed that I could decide the issues raised by the Motion based upon the argument of counsel and the Memorandum including the factual representations made by counsel in argument and as set forth in the Memorandum.
Unconscionability Issue
Virginia has adopted the Uniform Arbitration Act (Va. Code § 8.01-581.01 et seq.). Under the Act, a written agreement to submit a controversy between parties to arbitration is “valid, enforceable, and irrevocable, except upon such grounds as exist at law or in equity for the revocation of any contract.” If such an agreement is shown, then the Court shall order the parties to proceed with arbitration. Va. Code § 8.01-581.02(A).
If a provision of a contract is unconscionable, then it is revocable under general contract law.