Bramble v. State Board of Pension Trustees
[…] The Board’s argument is misplaced. Miller stands for the proposition *1136that receipt of worker’s compensation benefits does not bar or reduce claimant’s right to pension benefits in the absence of a specific statutory provision for that. It does not prevent this Court from applying the judicially created concepts for determining if a claimant’s injury is related to his employment to the pension statute at issue in this case.

Under 11 Del.C. § 8324, pension benefits are available to a State Policeman “who may hereafter receive permanent injuries in the performance of his duties”. In the case of worker's compensation the statutory standard for benefits is “personal injury sustained by accident arising out of and in the course of the employment”. 19 Del.