Bramble v. State Board of Pension Trustees
[…] Claimant recuperated from his heart attack and returned to work in late September of 1974. Upon his return, claimant was assigned a series of “easy” tasks. In January of 1975, claimant was reassigned to work as the Public Information Officer. Soon thereafter, claimant began experiencing chest pains. Claimant attempted to alleviate the pain through the use of medication, but this proved unsuccessful. In September of 1975, upon the advice of his doctor, claimant retired from the police force.

Claimant applied to the Board for a service-related disability pension pursuant to 11 Del.C. § 8324, which provides:

Any former, present or future member of the ... State Police, who has heretofore received or who may hereafter receive permanent injuries in the performance of his duties, shall upon certification of a physician selected by the Board of Pension Trustees or by the injured person, be entitled to receive a pension equal to one half of his salary at the time the injury was received; but no such pension shall be paid as long as such person is regularly employed as a State Policeman. ... [and if] the Board of Pension Trustees shall determine by resolution passed by at least a majority of the members of the Board of Pension Trustees, ... whether such member is entitled to the benefits of this subehapter, and if so determined, such member shall be retired upon a pension equal to three fourths of his salary at the time of his retirement. ...

Under this provision, a police officer who must retire as a result of a service-related injury or disease is entitled to pension benefits equal to three-fourths of his salary. The statute is silent, however, as to the exact relationship which must exist between the officer’s injury or disease and the officer’s job in order to be entitled to the benefits under that provision.

It is undisputed that claimant had heart disease and suffered a heart attack while he was an officer. The issue before the Board was whether claimant’s heart disease and heart attack constituted “permanent injuries [received] in the performance of his duties” as used in the quoted provision.

Claimant’s position is that the stress of the job which he was doing for the State Police brought about his heart attack, and therefore, it was an injury received in the performance of his duties.