Brake v. State
[…] After placing the alternate juror on the jury panel, the district court stated:

The rest of the jury as it is now composed may now return to the jury room. You did some work last night, and that was with Mrs. Venne. You must redo some of that work, all of that work actually with Mrs. Morrill and allow her to begin deliberations anew. It may not take quite as long to go back over everything, but you must do that as you are starting afresh. So that she can be part of those deliberations from the very beginning.

NRS 175.061(3) states that "[i]f an alternate juror is required to replace a regular juror after the jury has retired to consider its verdict, the judge shall recall the jury, seat the alternate and resubmit the case to the jury." (Emphasis added.) In Carroll v. State, 111 Nev. 371, 373, 892 P.2d 586, 587 (1995), we indicated that such a rule was necessary to relieve the potential pressure placed on the new juror from the original jury members to reach a conclusion that they may have agreed on during prior deliberations.