Braham v. State
[…] Because the state argued below that the robbery in the bathroom and the events occurring outside were separate and distinct, its contention on appeal that the robbery was continuous and furnished the requisite enumerated offense for the felony causing bodily injury charge must fail.

Without an enumerated felony to base the felony causing bodily injury charge on, the state failed to prove one of the elements of the charge it brought under section 782.051(1). Thus, Braham claims his conviction and sentence on the felony causing bodily injury charge must be reversed. However, section 924.34, Florida Statutes (1997), states:

When the appellate court determines that the evidence does not prove the offense for which the defendant was found guilty but does establish guilt of a lesser statutory degree of the offense or a lesser offense necessarily included in the offense charged, the appellate court shall reverse the judgment and direct the trial court to enter judgment for the lesser degree of the offense or for the lesser included offense.

The record clearly indicates that the state proved Braham committed a felony causing bodily injury under section 782.051(2), Florida Statutes (1997). A felony causing bodily injury under section 782.051(2) is not a lesser included offense of a felony causing bodily injury under section 782.051(1) because each crime contains different elements. However, the question of whether a felony causing bodily injury charge pursuant to section 782.051(2) is a lesser statutory degree of the offense brought under section 782.051(1) must be addressed.