Braggs v. State
[…] This included the conditional release program, which operated prospectively only.[9] Consequently, section 921.001 was amended to distinguish between those who committed crimes on or after October 1, 1988, and those who had committed *133 crimes previously. The 1988 amendments, in other words, did not involve any question of conferring parole eligibility on inmates in defendant's position, but instead the 1988 legislation was aimed at an entirely different problem.

Finally, we note that although the 1988 legislation amended subsection 921.001(10), the legislature retained intact subsection 921.001(4), which provided:

(4)(a) The guidelines shall be applied to all felonies, except capital felonies, committed on or after October 1, 1983, and to all felonies, except capital felonies and life felonies, committed prior to October 1, 1983, for which sentencing occurs after such date when the defendant affirmatively selects to be sentenced pursuant to the provisions of this act.

§ 921.001(4)(a), Fla. Stat. (Supp. 1988) (emphasis added); cf. § 921.001(4)(b), Fla. Stat. (1993) (current version). The provision just quoted must be read in pari materia with the remainder of section 921.001. Reading section 921.001 as a whole and in conjunction with the legislative history, it is clear that when a defendant elects to be sentenced under the guidelines, he necessarily is electing to proceed within the entirety of the guidelines system, including the guidelines provisions regarding release from incarceration. We conclude, therefore, that a defendant who committed crimes prior to October 1, 1983 and elects to be sentenced under the sentencing guidelines is not parole-eligible, but on the contrary is subject to the same methods of release from incarceration as are true under the guidelines generally.[10]

To summarize, we reverse the order denying the motion for correction of illegal sentence and remand with directions to resentence the defendant. Defendant is to be resentenced under pre-guidelines sentencing law unless at resentencing he elects to be sentenced under the sentencing guidelines. Should defendant elect to proceed under the guidelines, the trial court may again impose a departure sentence, and any such sentence under the guidelines system is not paroleeligible. At resentencing defendant's sentence for the offense of robbery must not exceed the 15 year statutory maximum.