Bragg v. Genesee County Agricultural Society
[…] Alternatively, defendants contend that the suitability rule fashioned by the Iannotti plurality has been applied inconsistently by other courts and urge the Court to reconsider it.[1]

Plaintiff also contends, and defendants deny, that the statutory *548 immunity is not available because defendants willfully and maliciously failed to guard against or warn of a dangerous condition.

I

General Obligations Law § 9-103 (1) (a) provides that "an owner, lessee or occupant of premises * * * owes no duty to keep the premises safe for entry or use by others for [specified recreational activities] or to give warning of any hazardous condition or use of or structure or activity on such premises to persons entering for such purposes." In effect, the statute grants landowners (and lessees and occupants) immunity from liability based on ordinary negligence if a person engaged in a listed recreational activity is injured while using their land.