Brady v. Local 551, Air Transport Division, Transport Workers Union
[…] (5) Safeguards against improper disciplinary action.- — -No member of any labor organization may be fined, suspended, expelled, or otherwise disciplined except for nonpayment of dues by such organization or by any officer thereof unless such member has been (A) served with written specific charges; (B) given a reasonable time to prepare his defense; (C) afforded a full and fair hearing.
(b) Any provision of the constitution and bylaws of any labor organization which is inconsistent with the provisions of this section shall be of no force or effect.

29 U.S.C. § 529 provides in pertinent part:

It shall be unlawful for any labor organization, or any officer, agent, shop steward, or other representative of a labor organization, or any employee thereof to fine, suspend, expel, or otherwise discipline any of its members for exercising any right to which he is entitled under the provisions of this chapter.

. Article XIII, § 3 of the Constitution of Transport Workers Union of America, AFL-CIO, provides in pertinent part:

SECTION 3. Membership dues are due and payable on the first working day in each calendar month.