8 Mass. App. Ct. 43 | Mass. App. Ct. | 1979
[…] The Department is to be given notice of all further proceedings in this action.
So ordered.
The Department has submitted a brief as amicus curiae.
The marital home had been purchased by the parties in March of 1972 for $22,900 with a down payment of $4,750, and they had executed a first mortgage of $18,300. At the date of the divorce hearing, the fair market value of the property was $24,000, and the principal balance owing on the mortgage was undisclosed.
General Laws c. 18, § 21, inserted by St. 1969, c. 885, § 12, and as in effect at the time of the divorce proceeding, provided that:
"The department shall be subrogated to the rights to support and maintenance of any welfare recipient to the extent of any payments made by the department to such recipient. If no probate court order is outstanding, the department may, in its own name, initiate nonsupport proceedings in the appropriate probate court.