8 Mass. App. Ct. 43 | Mass. App. Ct. | 1979
[…] The judge advised counsel that he knew of no precedent, other than Blitzer v. Blitzer, 361 Mass. 780 (1972), for the order he was about to enter and that he would welcome an appeal by the parties in order that the law might be clarified.
1. However well intentioned the judge’s action may have been, he exceeded his authority in ordering that future unpaid amounts of alimony and child support were to be applied against the husband’s interest in the marital home to secure any amounts advanced by the Department but not reimbursed by the husband. Under G. L. c. 18, § 21, inserted by St. 1969, c. 885, § 12, the Department is subrogated to "rights to support and maintenance of any welfare recipient to the extent of any payments made by the department... ,”