740 NYS2d 777 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 2002
[…] However, this court found no precedent, in New York State or otherwise, directly on point as to whether or not a law guardian is immune from civil liability with respect to the conduct alleged in this case. Accordingly, in making its determination, this court has reviewed the law concerning the roles of a guardian ad litem and of a law guardian, in general, and the policies behind judicial immunity.
In this regard, Family Court Act § 241 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
“This act declares that minors who are the subject of family court proceedings * * * should be represented by counsel of their own choosing or by law guardians. This declaration is based on a finding that counsel is often indispensable to a practical realization of due process of law and may be helpful in making reasoned determinations of fact and proper orders of disposition. This part establishes a system of law guardians for minors who often require the assistance of counsel to help protect their interests and to help them express their wishes to the court * * (Emphasis added.)
Family Court Act § 242 then defines a law guardian as “an at
The precise role of a law guardian pursuant to these statutes has been the subject of considerable ongoing debate.