510 P.2d 278 | Okla. Crim. App. | 1973
[…] He examined the records of the insurance commission which revealed that the defendant was not duly licensed to represent any insurance company on May 24, 1971.
The defendant did not testify nor was any evidence offered in his behalf.
The sole proposition asserts that the trial court erred in failing to sustain defendant’s motion for directed verdict, motion for new trial, demurrer to the evidence and preemptory instruction in that the testimony of the complaining witness was not corroborated by another witness or corroborating circumstances. Defendant cites as authority 22 O.S., § 743, which provides:
“Upon a trial for having, with an intent to cheat or defraud another designedly, by any false pretense, obtained the signature of any person to a written instrument, or having obtained from any person any money, personal property or valuable thing, the defendant cannot be convicted if the false pretense was expressed in language unaccompanied by a false token or writing, unless the pretense, or some note or memorandum thereof, be in writing either subscribed by, or in the handwriting of the defendant, or unless the pretense be proven by the testimony of two witnesses, or that of one witness and corroborating circumstances. But this section does not apply to prosecution for falsely representing or personating another, and in such assumed character, marrying or receiving money or property.”
Defendant argues that the State’s evidence failed to satisfy § 743, supra, in that the testimony of the complaining witness was not corroborated. We disagree. The uncontradicted testimony of Mrs.