Bradshaw v. Prasek
[…] ******
“Q. Now, do you have any improvements, at all on your property? A. Yes, sir; bulldozed and cleared, and getting ready to build, if we can ever get to it.”

Section 704.01(2), Florida Statutes, F.S.A.», provides in part:

«* * * 'j'hg owner [0f hemmed-in lands] * * * lawfully may use and maintain an easement for persons, vehicles, stock and electricity and telephone service over and upon the lands which lie between the said shut-off or hemmed-in lands and such public or private road by means of the nearest *823practical route, considering the use to which said lands are being put; *

Section 704.04, Florida Statutes, F.S.A., provides in part:

“When the owner or owners of such lands across which a statutory way of necessity under § 704.01(2) is claimed * * * objects or refuses to permit the use of such way under the conditions set forth herein, * * * either party * * * may file suit in the circuit court of the county wherein the land is located in order to determine if the claim for said easement exists, and the amount of compensation to which said party is entitled for use of such easement. * *

The chancellor, in denying defendants’ motion for summary judgment on the facts as alleged in their amended complaint and as shown by the deposition, properly held that there was a genuine issue as to a material fact and that defendants were not entitled to judgment as a matter of law.