922 S.W.2d 503 | Tenn. | 1996
[…] Bradshaw, on August 29, 1990, filed a claim for workers’ compensation benefits under Tennessee law. After a full hearing, the Chancery Court of Knox County determined that Bradshaw “knew he had a choice and made a conscious and voluntary decision to file in Maryland upon advice that he could get more money in Maryland than in Tennessee.” The trial court concluded that Bradshaw’s claim for Tennessee benefits was barred under the election of remedies doctrine because he had pursued his claim to a conclusion on the merits in the state of Maryland.
Tennessee Code Annotated § 50-6-115 (1991) provides:
If an employee, while working outside the territorial limits of this state, suffers an injury on account of which such employee ... would have been entitled to the benefits provided by this chapter had such injury occurred within this state, such employee ... shall be entitled to the benefits provided by this chapter; provided, that at the time of such injury:
(1) The employment was principally localized within this state; or
(2) The contract of hire was made in this state.
The fact that the “contract of hire” was made in Tennessee is undisputed. Assuming that Bradshaw could establish the other necessary elements of his claim, the above-quoted statute would, under ordinary circumstances, entitle him to benefits.