165 Conn. 389 | Conn. | 1973
[…] The obvious weakness in the defendants’ argument, therefore, is that whether or not there was a
The general policy enunciated in cases involving the granting of variances has been legislatively expressed in § 8-6 (3) of the General Statutes, which authorizes zoning boards of appeal to “determine and vary the application of the zoning bylaws, ordinances or regulations in harmony with their general purpose,” and in chapter 10 § 3 (A) of the Westport zoning regulations, which requires “harmony with the general purpose and intent of the Zoning Regulations” as a requirement to be satisfied before a variance may be granted.