Bradley v. State
[…] Bradley’s description of the mask was consistent with a mask found by police officers near the food store about two days after the robbery. Bobby Patel had identified that mask as being like the mask worn by the shooter.

It is not clear from the record whether the statement was that Walker had shot someone during the robbery of the “Indian store” or whether he had shot someone in a different robbery.

See former OCGA § 24-3-1 (b) (“Hearsay evidence is admitted only in specified cases from necessity”). Under the new rules of evidence, OCGA § 24-8-807 provides for the admission, under certain conditions, of statements “not specifically covered by any law but having equivalent circumstantial guarantees of trustworthiness.” We do not consider whether the statements at issue would be admissible under the new rules of evidence.

Bradley also claims that the trial court erred when it refused to admit a certified copy of a search warrant and supporting affidavit that were used to seize DNA evidence from Walker.