AC 19922 | Conn. App. Ct. | Apr 24, 2001
[…] On October 2, 1998, the plaintiff filed a motion to set aside the verdict and judgment, claiming that it was contrary to law and against the evidence. The court denied that motion on April 4, 1999, also without comment. This appeal followed.

I

The plaintiff first claims that the court improperly failed to strike the matter from the jury docket. Specifically, the plaintiff argues that the defendants’ April 15, *951998 jury trial claim was untimely and, thus, it should have been stricken from the jury docket. We disagree.

General Statutes § 52-215 sets forth the time within which an issue that is proper for a trial by jury may be claimed to the jury docket. Section 52-215 provides in relevant part: “When ... an issue of fact is joined, the case may, within ten days after such issue of fact is joined, be entered in the docket as a jury case upon the request of either party made to the clerk . . . .” General Statutes § 52-215. “Where the original ten day period for claiming a case to the jury has expired, a new ten day period may be created by the filing of an amended pleading, provided that the amended pleading introduces a new issue of fact into the case. ... If a new issue of fact