Bradley v. Georgia Institute of Technology
[…] Bradley then filed suit against the same defendants in Fulton County State Court, asserting race discrimination and denial of due process, based upon Georgia Tech’s alleged failure to provide an opportunity for Bradley to challenge the negative citations in her Georgia Tech employment record. The trial court granted summary judgment to the defendants, finding that Bradley’s claim was previously decided by the federal courts and was, therefore, barred by res judicata and collateral estoppel. This appeal follows. Held:

1. Georgia’s principle of res judicata has been codified as OCGA § 9-12-40, which states that “[a] judgment of a court of competent jurisdiction shall be conclusive between the same parties and their privies as to all matters put in issue or which under the rules of law might have been put in issue in the cause wherein the judgment was rendered until the judgment is reversed or set aside.” See Fowler v. Vineyard, 261 Ga. 454, 455 (405 SE2d 678) (1991).