102 Cal. 627 | Cal. | 1894
[…] 102 Cal. 627 | Cal. | 1894
The plaintiffs being the proprietors of letters patent issued to one Stott for a certain gas regulator or governor, entered into an agreement February
• The relief sought by the plaintiffs is authorized by the terms of section 3412 of the Civil Code, which provides that “ a written instrument in respect to which there is a reasonable apprehension that if left outstanding it may cause serious injury to a person against whom it is void or voidable, may, upon his application, be so adjudged, and ordered to be delivered up-or canceled.” By the terms of the agreement between the plaintiffs and Gaden the plaintiffs parted with the “ sole and exclusive” right to sell and dispose of the Stott machines throughout the Pacific Slope, and so long as this agreement remained in force the plaintiffs would have no right to enter this