Bradford v. Pette
[…] It was an official judicial act, performed in accordance with a subsisting contract entered into by the Justices of the Appellate Division of the Supreme Court in the Second Judicial Department and the New York Law Publishing Company, the owner and publisher of the New York Law Journal (Defendant’s Exhibit “ 7 ”).

This contract, dated April 1,1952, was entered into by the said Justices ‘ ‘ in their official capacities only, acting by the authority conferred by statute. (Judiciary Law, § 91, subd. 2) ” which, in pertinent part, provides: “ The justices of the appellate division in the second department, or a majority of them, are hereby authorized to contract, from year to year, for the payment to the owner of the daily law journal designated pursuant to law by the justices of the appellate division in the first department for the publication of legal notices, of such compensation as they deem to be fair and reasonable for publishing calendars, decisions, opinions, disposition of cases, judgments, notices of pendency, liens, assignments, appointments of referees and receivers, assignments of justices and judges and other similar matters relating to the courts in the second and tenth judicial districts ”. (Emphasis supplied.)