Bradford v. FOUNDATION & MARINE CONSTRUCTION COMPANY
[…] Feldman v. Board of Pharmacy of Dist. of Columbia, D.C.Mun. App., 150 A.2d 100 (1960); Cram v. Bach, 1 Wis. 2d 378, 83 N.W.2d 877, aff'd on rehearing, 1 Wis. 2d 370, 85 N.W.2d 673 (1957); Dawson v. Wright, 234 Ind. 626, 129 N.E.2d 796 (1955); McAllen v. Souza, 24 Cal. App. 2d 247, 74 P.2d 853 (1938); State ex rel. Wilson v. Kay, 164 Wash. 685, 4 P.2d 498 (1931).

The appellee argues that Sections 26.19 and 38.12, Florida Statutes, F.S.A., govern the outcome of this decision in the absence of Florida case law.

Section 38.12 states, in pertinent part:

"Upon the resignation, death or impeachment of any judge, all matters pending before him shall be heard and determined by his successor, and parties making any motion before such judge shall suffer no detriment by reason of his resignation, death or impeachment. * * *" (Emphasis added.)

The phrase "heard and determined" is ambiguous. We agree with a sister state's interpretation of a similar statute that it does not authorize the successor judge to weigh and compare testimony of witnesses whom he did not see or hear.