Bradford v. FOUNDATION & MARINE CONSTRUCTION COMPANY
[…] "Upon the resignation, death or impeachment of any judge, all matters pending before him shall be heard and determined by his successor, and parties making any motion before such judge shall suffer no detriment by reason of his resignation, death or impeachment. * * *" (Emphasis added.)

The phrase "heard and determined" is ambiguous. We agree with a sister state's interpretation of a similar statute that it does not authorize the successor judge to weigh and compare testimony of witnesses whom he did not see or hear. Cram v. Bach, 1 Wis. 2d 378, 85 N.W.2d 673 (1957).

Section 26.19 states, in pertinent part:

"No civil or criminal cases, suits in equity, * * * finding, decree, judgment * * * shall abate, be quashed, set aside, reversed, qualified, dismissed, defeated, or held to be in error because of the changes in any circuit or circuits, or judge or judges, * *."