112 Cal. 537 | Cal. | 1896
[…] That the city and county has already incurred debts and liabilities in excess of the income and revenue provided for the fiscal year in the sum of about two hundred and five thousand- dollars. Under these circumstances the board of supervisors is actively engaged
The assent of two-thirds of the qualified electors of the city and county has not been sought or had warranting such expenditure.
Section 18 of article XI of our state constitution, as amended in 1892, reads as follows: “No county, city, town, township, board of education, or school district shall incur any indebtedness or liability, in any manner or for any purpose, exceeding in any year the income and revenue provided for it for such year, without the assent of two-thirds of the qualified elector's thereof, voting at an election to be held for that purpose, nor unless, before or at the time of incurring such indebtedness, provision shall be made for the collection of an annual tax sufficient to pay the interest on such indebtedness as it falls due, and also provision to constitute a sinking fund for the payment of the principal thereof on or before maturity, which shall not exceed forty years from the time of contracting the same. Any indebtedness or liability incurred contrary to this provision shall be void.”