336 So. 2d 1248 | Fla. Dist. Ct. App. | 1976
[…] Our research has revealed no instance in which a defendant has been held to have a right to a jury trial on the question of a deficiency decree in a mortgage foreclosure action where the security has been sold pursuant to the chancery foreclosure judgment and a deficiency thereafter exists between the amount of the judgment and the amount realized from the sale. § 702.01, Florida Statutes (1975), provides that “[a]ll mortgages shall be foreclosed in chancery, unless otherwise provided by statute.” § 702.06, Florida Statutes (1975), provides that:
“In all suits for the foreclosure of mortgages heretofore or hereafter executed the entry of a deficiency decree for any portion of a deficiency, should one exist, shall be within the sound judicial discretion of the court, but the complainant shall also have the right to sue at common law to recover such deficiency,
The above statute does not provide that the determination of the deficiency shall be within the sound discretion of a jury. It provides that it shall be within the sound judicial discretion of the court. It does give the complainant a right to sue at common law for the deficiency but does not give a corresponding right to the defendant to be sued at common law for the deficiency.