Brad Meeks v. Southern Elegance Design & Landscape, LLC
[…] Case Information

*1 Court of Appeals

of the State of Georgia

ATLANTA,____________________ August 03, 2017 The Court of Appeals hereby passes the following order:

A18I0003. BRAD MEEKS v. SOUTHERN ELEGANCE DESIGN &

LANDSCAPE, LLC.

In this civil action, third party defendant Brad Meeks seeks immediate review of the trial court’s order denying his motion for summary judgment. Meeks obtained a certificate of immediate review signed by a different judge than the judge who signed the denial order, and then he filed this application for interlocutory appeal. We lack jurisdiction.

Under OCGA § 5-6-34 (b), a party may apply for interlocutory appellate review “[w]here the trial judge in rendering an order, decision, or judgment, not otherwise subject to direct appeal, . . . certifies within ten days of entry thereof that the order, decision, or judgment is of such importance to the case that immediate review should be had.” (Emphasis supplied.) In accordance with the plain language of the statute, “the same trial judge who entered the order in question must issue the certificate of immediate review.” [1] Mauer v. Parker Fibernet, LLC , 306 Ga. App. 160, 162 (701 SE2d 599) (2010).