146 Misc. 2d 265 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1989
[…] The petitioner, having completed 30 days of a six-month sentence of imprisonment, applied for consideration for conditional release to respondent Nassau County Conditional Release Commission (Commission) pursuant to the provisions of article 12, § 273 of the Correction Law. The Commission, in turn, denied the application on the grounds that the petitioner has not received a definite sentence of imprisonment. The Commission concluded that because the sentence of imprisonment was also a condition of a concurrent sentence of five years’ probation pursuant to the authority of Penal Law § 60.01 (2) (d), the application had to be (and was) denied.
The respondent is empowered by article 12, § 272 (1) of the Correction Law to determine "which persons sentenced within the county and serving a definite sentence of imprisonment and eligible for conditional release pursuant to subdivision two of Section 70.40 of the Penal Law may be released on conditional release”.
The court is authorized, in the first instance, to impose a definite sentence of imprisonment and fix a term of one year or less pursuant to section 70.00 (4) of the Penal Law.